Today we try to explain what the plant is Carapa Guianensis (Andiroba) and the properties of the oil extracted from its fruits.

The Andiroba plant, whose botanical name is Carapa Guianensis , is an imposing tree that can reach 10 meters in height and is found mainly in Latin America as you can see the photos below. The oil is extracted from the pressing of its fruits , similar to hazelnuts but with a flattened shape, which are collected only when they fall from the plant. These nuts have properties that are well known to local indigenous peoples , who use it for therapeutic purposes.

Fig 1 Carapa Guianensis tree

fig. 2 geographical area where it is located

(Andiroba)

In fact, the oil contains an abundance of vitamins and minerals, including:

  • vitamin A, E and C,
  • linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acid,
  • essential fatty acids,
  • antioxidants.

Like coconut oil, also anhydrous oil changes its consistency , passing from liquid to solid if the temperature drops below 25 ° C highlighting solid particles or even solidifying completely and it too is used for different purposes.

Fig. 3 how it can appear based on the temperature difference, this is synonymous with purity.

Ownership:

Muscle-skeletal pains

The main property of andiroba oil is to be a natural anti-inflammatory , useful to relieve and soothe pain.

It is used by the natives of the Amazon rainforest for decontracting massages in case of muscle pain, contractures, rheumatism, edema and bruises . It is also indicated to relieve the chronic pains of arthritis .

Skin protection

Thanks to its antioxidant properties, vitamins and minerals, Andiroba oil is very useful for preserving the natural beauty of the skin. In fact, it helps fight premature aging , promoting cell regeneration.

The oil is also indicated in case of skin problems: having anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties it is useful in case of wounds and scars , but also to soothe eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, redness and even herpes .

If massaged consistently on the body improves blood circulation : it becomes therefore of help in fighting the cellulite which is caused by tissue inflammation and poor blood circulation.

Protection from the signs of aging

Amazonian women use this oil as wrinkle remedy and in fact it is indicated to stretch the skin and reduce the signs of aging. Thanks to the presence of essential acids and antioxidants, the oil visibly reduces wrinkles , and preventing premature aging.

Furthermore, these same components stimulate the collagen production , the structure that acts as a scaffold for the skin and prevents its decay in old age, when its production tends to decrease drastically.

By nourishing the skin up to its innermost structures, andiroba helps to keep it deeply hydrated : and proper hydration helps keep the skin looking young and healthy.

Nourishing properties for the hair

Like coconut oil, andiroba oil is also ideal for nourish and take care of the hair . The benefits come from the fact that it improves blood circulation in the body and also in the scalp, when massaged, allowing the hair to grow faster .

Used as a hair oil, it helps fight frizz and gives more shine.

Protection from insect bites

This oil also boasts a natural repellent effect against insects : spread on the skin it helps to keep mosquitoes away and to protect against bites. A few drops in the shampoo is a lice repellent .

Pure oil can also be used to soothe any redness caused by excessive exposure to the sun .

Suggested use

Body: Ideal to use as an oil for a decontracting massage in case of bruises and sprains. It can also be used to nourish very dry skin or to soothe problem skin.

If massaged consistently on the body improves blood circulation : it becomes therefore of help in fighting the cellulite which is caused by tissue inflammation and poor blood circulation

Hair: Apply as a pre-shampoo pack, combined with Coconut oil or Shea Butter, to prevent frizz, nourish the hair, reduce hair loss and give shine.

What the fruits of the Andiroba plant look like.

To buy it click on this link: ANDIROBA OIL | Fruttonero


Leave a comment